insurance brokers and risk management specialists
Lincoln Office: 01522 814488
Head Office: 01777 869 900

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Cooke & Mason is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time. This notice is effective from 24 May 2017.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Cooke & Mason or our Group’s representative, Andrew Robinson, at mypersonaldata@pib-insurance.com.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

o    name and job title

o    contact information including email address

o    demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

o    Financial information such as sums insured

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in order to effect a contract of Insurance on your behalf. In particular we obtain this information for the purpose of: 

o    Internal record keeping.

o    We may use the information to improve our products and services.

o    We may periodically send promotional emails about new products/services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

o    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

o    We may give your personal information to Insurers for the purpose of assessing and providing your insurance cover

o    We may give your personal information to premium credit financing organisations

 

We obtain this information because we are required by insurers to provide it to them to assess and to provide your required insurances.  It is a contractual and legal requirement.

How long we will keep your information

We are required to keep your basic personal information for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information that we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. More information about cookies (including how to turn off cookies) can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

o    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, do not click the boxes to indicate that you want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes or passed to third parties

o    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mypersonaldata@pib-insurance.comor by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link on any communication we send to you

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your rights about your information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you, or believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct or delete any information found to be incorrect. You also have, in certain circumstances, other rights to request that we stop processing information about you. In particular, you have the right to be "forgotten" (in other words, to request that we erase information we hold about you where there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing the information), the right to ask us to limit our processing of your information, the right (if we are processing information based on your consent) to withdraw your consent to processing, and the right to object to certain processing of your information.

If you wish to obtain and reuse your personal information (for example, if you want to move, copy or transfer your information to another provider), please contact us.

If you wish to raise a complaint about the way we handled your personal information, you can contact our representative, Andrew Robinson at mypersonaldata@pib-insurance.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe we are not processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).